Stereo-Lithography System for Fabricating Micro-Flexible Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takahiro  AISIN COSMOS R&D CO., LTD., Research Department, Researcher, 研究開発部, 研究員
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicro-machine / Stereo-Lithography / Photo-forming / Flexible mechanism / Free liquid surface / Liquid surface difference control / Hollow / Rapid prototyping / 空気制御 / 樹脂量制御 / レーザー / 液面制御 / 気泡
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to design and build a photo-forming system, which can create very thin liquid layers in resin surface for the fabrication of micro flexible structures by introducing a hollow surface control into the system.
The results can be summarized as follows.
1. Surface unevenness and layer thickness of free liquid surface were investigated. To solve the problem of surface unevenness, a hollow control method was proposed.
2. Three approaches involving hollow control have been proposed and investigated. In the air pressure control approach, the hollow surface is found suffering severe influences from the change of atmospheric pressure and temperature. Liquid quantity control approach has the problems of the friction between the resin tank and the movable plate, and serious time delay of hollow response to stick adjusting. Liquid surface difference control approach has no the disadvantages of the above-mentioned two approaches and is easily realized.
3. Theoretical analysis and numerical simulation of the hollow shape gave a ground for the design of the nozzle unit. An experimental photo-forming system based on liquid surface difference control approach is designed and built.
4. Examination of hollow layer thickness is conducted. The hollow begins to vibrate when it closes to the platform at a distance of near to 7 mum. This phenomenon limits the minimum layer thickness to be 7 mum.
5. Fabrication of sample models has been undertaken. A micro flexible cantilever part was successfully manufactured.
This is the first time that the liquid surface has been treated as a subject of control in stereo-lithography systems. The layer thickness of 7 mum has been realized. This research shows the effectiveness of the hollow surface control approach on attaining very thin liquid layers and high processing accuracy.