Project/Area Number |
08555033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINNO Hidenori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor., 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (40196639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Chuichi NSK Ltd., Bearing Technology Center, Principal Engineer., 軸受技術センター, 主席技師
HASHIZUME Hitoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50218400)
INABA Chikao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical & Intelligent Systems En, 工学部, 助手 (10223231)
WARISAWA Shinichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (20262321)
ITO Yoshimi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical & Intelligent Systems En, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Table System / Positioning Control / Semiconductor equipment / High Seed Positioning / Sub-Nanometer / Linear Motor / Laser Feedback / Accuracy of Motion / レ一ザ-フィードバック / 電気粘性流体 |
Research Abstract |
With the demands for higher machining accuracy and higher productivity, high speed ultraprecision positioning technologies are increasingly required. Especially, requirements for the table system of semiconductor equipment, such as a step and scan exposure system, are not only good positioning stability but also nanometer order tracking accuracy. In this research project, therefore, a high speed sub-nanometer positioning table system driven by a blushless DC linear motor and guided by an aerostatic bearing has been developed. As a result, the following available results could be obtained. (1) Yawing error of 1.5murad at traveling length of 300mm (2) Sub-nanometer order positioning resolution (3) Settling time of 0.34s for a 60mm point-to-point motion with a positioning error of less than 5nm (4) Tracking error (sigma) of 20nm at feed rate of 200mm/s