結晶格子をスケールとするサブナノメートル測長・加工機の開発研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKETAGAWA Masato (1997-1998)  Nagaoka Univ.of Tech., Engineering Faculty, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231854)
高田 孝次 (1996)  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80126474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yoshinori  Hitachi, Ltd., Central Research Lab., Senior Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
UDA Yutaka  Nikon Corp., Production Enginering R & D Dept., Manager, 課長(研究職)
TANABE Ikuo  Nagaoka Univ.of Tech., Machine Shop, Associate Professor, 工作センター, 助教授 (30155189)
YANAGI Kazuhisa  Nagaoka Univ.of Tech., Engineering Faculty, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80108216)
明田川 正人  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (10231854)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsscanning tunneling microscope / length measurement / regular crystalline lattice / thermal drift / ultralow linear expansion glass / ultraprecision positioning and tracking / subnanometer / 超精度位置決め / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM) / ナノメートル / ロックインアンプ / 結晶格子スケール / 回折格子 / 長精密位置決め
Research Abstract
A lattice spacing of approximately 0.2 nm is stable and uniform over long range when the crystal are stress free. Using a scanning tunneling microscope (STM), it is possible to obtain an atomic image on crystalline surface in air. A digital lattice scale, obtained by combining a crystalline surface as reference scale and a STM as a detector, offer one method to measure length or displacement with subnanometer resolution. The following results were obtained.
(1) An ultralow thermally drifted STM was constructed from ultralow linear expansion glass. Thermo-stabilized cell with temperature fluctuation of less than 0.05K was also developed. Using the both instruments minimum thermal drift of less than 0.2 nm/h at room temperature was achieved and a 5-micrometer-long atomic image of graphite was obtained. This result show feasibility of length measurement over 5-micrometer using regular crystalline lattice.
(2) Tracking and movement control of the tip position of a STM by referring to atomic array on regular crystalline surface was developed. The maximum tracking length along atomic array on crystalline of graphite was around 100 nm. This control method can be extended to real-time length measurement with subnanometer resolution using regular crystalline lattice.