Development of an in-process inner diameter and roundness measuring instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONIKURA Hiromichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Eng., Dept.of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Kenji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Mitutoyo Corp., Div.of Product Development, Senior Researcher, 商品開発部, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Taizo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Mitutoyo Corp., Div.of Product Development, Head Researcher, 商品開発部, 主席研究員
SAJIMA Takao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Eng., Dept.of Intel.Mach.and Sys., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20215750)
KATSUKI Akio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Eng., Dept.of Intel.Mach.and Sys., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20038095)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLeaser diode / Optical trigonometry / Optical dispersion / Inner diameter measuring instrument / Photo sensitive detector / Surface roughness / Intensity distribution of reflective beam / 三角測量法
Research Abstract
The present research finally intends to develop an in-process inner diameter and roundness measuring instrument, based on trigonometry.
In the fundamental experiment, where 1-D photo sensitive detector (PSD) receives direct laser beam from a laser diode, the effects of beam intensity and radiated position on the PSD output, detected position error and standard deviation in repetitive measurement are investigated. The results indicate that minimum standard deviation can be obtained when the total output voltage v_1+v_2 of PSD takes a certain range of values and that linear relationship between incident beam position and output position spreads when the inverse voltage v_R to PSD increases. On the hole wall having considerably small roughness also, the measurement may be possible by controlling laser intensity so that the total PSD output may be maintained almost optimal.
Using a dispersion-type inner diameter measuring instrument manufactured for trial and standard pieces of surface roughness as measured object, the relationship between the surface roughness of measured object and the intensity and distribution of reflective beam is made clear. The results show that the increase of surface roughness leads to the increase of width of intensity distribution and that the distribution form of intensity changes depending upon the orientation of machining.
From the above mentioned, this method gives a promise to apply to the measured objects of considerably wide surface roughness.