DEVELOPMENT OF ULTRAFINE FEED UNIT COMBINED BY COARSE AND FINE FEEDING ON SINGLE ELEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Katuhiro  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Engineering, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30093967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Yuuma  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Engineering, RESERCH ASSOSIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30284590)
TAKAFUJI Kazuki  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Engineering, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (20128119)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsULTRAFINE FEEDING / LONG STROKE / COARSE AND FINE FEEDING / BALL SCREW / SLIDING SCREW / DOUBLE NUT / PRELOAD CHANGE / PIEZOELECTRIC ELEMENT / 台形ねじ
Research Abstract
A simple method for ultraprecision positioning of nanometer order over long stroke is developed. As the feeding element, the ordinary lead screw is adopted. Tte Purpose of ultraprecision positioning is realized by combining coarse and fine feed on the same lead screw. The coarse positioning is perfomed with regular screw motion and the fine feed utilize the defomations of threads and screw, nut body followed by preload change in the preloaded double nuts of lead screw. Because of this fine feed is independent of thread friction, in the feed mechanism we can use not only the ball screw but also the sliding screw which is considered unsuitable for fine positioning due to high friction.
Theoretical displacement calculated from the screw thread defomation analysis is the order of nanometer with preload change of 1N,and both of feed resolution and range of fine feed can be controled widely with the spacing part stiffness. The experimental results obtained by the feed unit developed here show the coincidence of nut and table displacement, and there exist no hysteresis or lost motion, and fine feed is not also influenced by the table load.
On the fine feed system, the control by preload change is adopted based on one to one correspondence of preload and displacement, and this is very effective to avoid the unreliability of unstable measured values by position sensor in nanometer region. The minimum step feed obtained here is 1nm for sliding screw and 5nm for ban screw.
As the application of this method, the vertical feed unit attached the diamond tip on its end side is installed and it is useful for nanoindenter up to the depth of 500nm.