Development of Micro-Flap for Active Control of Separated Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIYA Masaru  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50001160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Motohiho  Technical Computation Division, Denso Co.Ltd, Chief, 技術計算部, 係長
AKAIKE Shigeru  Technical Computation Division, Denso Co.Ltd, Senior Staff, 技術計算部, 担当部員
MOCHIZUKI Osamu  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50157830)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFlow separation / Turbulence / Active control / Turbulent shear flows / Stall / Separation precursor / Control device / Micro-flap / 流れ制御 / 間欠噴流 / 実験 / 数値シミュレーション / MEMS / 渦
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop micro-flaps for active control of separated flows. The target of the active control is to prevent separation of flow from the surface of solid bodies such as airfoils or airfoils cascades or to reduce as much as possible the region of separated flows if the flow separation is unavoidable. Main results are as follows.
(1) An array of micro-flaps arranged along the separation edge can efficiently reduce the spatial extent of a leading-edge separation region at a particular forcing frequency if the forcing amplitude is fixed. The reduction of the separation zone is greater for higher forcing amplitude if the velocity fluctuation induced by the micro-flap is less than 20% of the oncoming-flow velocity. A flow model is constructed to interpret this most effective frequency and the associated reattachment length.
(2) An interactive control of the leading-edge separation region is made, in which velocity fluctuation at a representative position in the separation region is fedbeck to the input of the micro-flaps by changing the phase lag between the velocity fluctuation and the input of the micro-flaps. The reattachment length is found, for the first time, to reduce by more than 50% by the change of the phase lag.
(3) A chain of vortex rings is introduced from outside into the separated shear layer of a stalled airfoil. This active control can significantly reduce the height of the separated region on the suction side of the airfoil. The reduction is greater for higher frequency of micro-flaps to generate the vortex rings, saturating at sufficiently high frequencies of the vortex-ring generation.