Experimental and Theoretical Studies of Unevenly Designed 4-bladed Inducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50112024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kotaro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80252625)
YOKOTA Kazuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70260635)
YOSHIDA Yoshiki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80240836)
NAKANISHI Toshio  Ishikawajimaharima Co., Laboratory of Technology, Manager, 技術研究所, 課長
FUJITA Toshihiko  National Space Development Agency of Japan, Division of Space Survey Systems, Ch, 宇宙輸送システム部, 主任
NAGASHIMA Toshio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70114593)
KAMIJO Kenjiro  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90282003)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRocket Engine / Inducer / Cavitation / Uneven Blades / Alternate Blade Cavitation / Rotating Cavitation / Surge / Synchronous Shaft Vibration / 気泡流 / 位相ドップラー法
Research Abstract
Owing to the successful development of the H-II Rocket, Japan has caught up with the U.S.A.and Europe in terms of the technology of aerospace engineering. Rotating cavitation, however, was observed in the development stage of the turbopump inducers for H-II,ARIANE V and Space Shuttle. So, the rotating cavitation has been a common problem all over the world. Under such conditions, inducers should be designed by taking into account the higher suction performance but also the suppression of the rotating cavitation. In this study, we manufactured unevenly designed 4-bladed inducers and investigated the effective ways to suppress or avoid the rotating cavitation both theoretically and experimentally.
(1) Both the alternate blade cavitation and rotating cavitation were analyzed theoretically. By a steady analysis, it was found that both even length cavitation and alternate blade cavitation do exist in some range of cavitation number. In such a case, it was also found by a stability analysis t … More hat the alternate blade cavitation is more stable than even length cavitation. Moreover, these analyzes were extended for the case of unevenly designed 4-bladed inducers, and the stabilities of rotating cavitation and alternate blade cavitation were examined.
(2)A 4-bladed inducer was manufactured along the same guideline with the designment of 3-bladed inducer for LE-7. Another 4-bladed inducer, which has no swept back, was also manufactured to examine the effect of swept back through the comparison of experiments. Moreover, an inducer with slightly swepted blades at 1 blade intervals, which were modified from the inducer without swept back, was tested. It was found that the swept back has an effect on the suppression of both rotating cavitation and alternate blade cavitation.
(3) Non-linear behavior was investigated by chaotic analysis of inlet pressure fluctuation, whereas theoretical analyzes in (1) were based on linear analyzes, and mainlyFourier analysis was used in experiments in (2). We herein investigated the possibility to derive the information about the unsteady cavitation by the observation of attracters in the phase portrait. Less