A Study of Super Precise Injection Molding Technique Assisted by Radiation Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS (1997-1998)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1996)
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasuo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70016442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Taichi  Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd., Plastic Technical Center Group Manager, 樹脂開発センター, グループマネージャー
FUSHINOBU Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50280996)
TAKEUCHI Masaaki  Toin University of Yokohama, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70163384)
SATOH Isao  Tokyo Institute or Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10170721)
山田 純  山梨大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40210455)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolymer Materials / Injection Molding Process / Radiation / Radiation Absorption Coefficient / Zinc-selenide / Birefringence / Transcription Ability / Flow Length / 赤外ふく射エネルギ / ハロゲンランプ / 耐熱ガラス / 薄肉成形品 / 樹脂充填性 / 射出成形 / ふく射エネルギー / 超高精度成形技術 / YAGレーザー / 表面転写性 / 成形限界 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / 冷却制御 / 残留複屈折
Research Abstract
In this research project, usage of infrared radiation energy was proposed to significantly improve the total quality of the injection molded polymer products. CO2 laser provided from the outside of the mold cavity was introduced through an optically transparent window of Zinc-selenide installed in the mold to prevent temperature drop of the molded polymer melt during the filling stage. Feasibility and effectiveness of this method was investigated and discussed through the experimental molding as well as the numerical heat transter analysis. In the first year, improvement of the residual birefringence (one kind of optical strain) in the products and transcription ability on product surface was experimentally studied by using the method. In the second year, temperature distribution within the molded polymer melt under irradiated was numerically estimated to make the characteristics clear, and improvement of the flow limitation in a thin flow path was experimentally studied. In the third year (final year), thin disk molding that simulates the practical process was performed according to the results obtained in the previous two years to give a general discussion for this method. And usage of a halogen lamp was tried and studied to propose a cheaper system that seemed to be desirable for the practical use. The results obtained in this research project are summarized as below :
1. This method can significantly decrease the residual birefringence within the products.
2. This method can considerably improve the transcription ability on the molded polymer surface that followed the fine mold wall geometry.
3. This method can maintain flow ability in a quite thin flow path.
4. This method can realize above advantages without considerable elongation of the process cycle time.
5. This method can be achieved with some other radiation source by choosing appropriate molding material and transparent mold window.