Development of new kind of fuels for controlling pollution and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KIM Hee-Joon (1997)  Toyohashi university of technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50242045)
大竹 一友 (1996)  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80016427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Naoki  Idemitsu-Kosan Co., LTD., Senior Researcher, 新燃料部, 主任研究員
KAMIDE Mitsushi  Hokkaido Industrial Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 資源エネルギー部, 主任研究員
NARUSE Ichiro  Toyohashi university of technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80218065)
金 煕濬  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50242045)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoal / Biomass / Biobriquette / Combustion / Desulfurizer / Denitrificater / Desulfurization / Denitrification / 劣質炭 / 貝殻脱硫剤 / 自己脱硫型燃料
Research Abstract
In this study, a new kind of fuels with mixture of coal, biomass and some kinds of desulfurizer and/or denitrificater, has been developed. From this research, the following results are obtained ; 1)it is found through the experiments of pyrolysis and combustion that the volatile release in a biobriquette is proportional to the biomass content in it. The combustion of the biobriquette has two stages in which volatile matter evolves and burns in the gas phase outside of the biobriquette and then leads to char combustion. In the former stage, a volume model is developed to describe the volatile combustion. The char combustion behavior is described by using a shrinking-core reaction model. According to the shrinking-core reaction model, the char combution is proceeding from the surface towards the inside, controlled by the oxygen diffusion in both the ash layr inside the biobriquette and gas boundary layr around the biobriquette. 2) in the desulfurization characteristics of the biobriquette with desulfurizer, the desulfurization efficiency is influenced by both the calcination temperature of desulfurizer and the types of coal. The scallop shell has a good desulfurization capability better than that of limestone. The shrinking-core reaction model is adopted for descriving the desulfurization process during the char combustion. The calculated results agreed generally with the experimental ones. 3) the pulp black liquid, an industrial waste, was rolled as rolled as binder in biobriquetting process. It has a significant denitrifcation capability in combustion process. Especially, the pulp black liquid was developed originally as a denitrifier in this research.