Development of High-Speed Spectroscopy for Measurement of Thermal Radiation Phenomena of Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Toshiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Hidenobu  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Engng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00273467)
YAMANE Tsuneyuki  Toray Res.Center, Inc., Materials Characterization Lab., Researcher, 材料物性研究部, 研究員
KAMETANI Masatsugu  Hitach Ltd., Mech.Engng.Res.Lab., Senoior Researcher, 機械研究所, 主任研究員
TANAKA Sadayuki  Fukui Mat'l.Col.Tech., Dept.Mech.Engng., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80042969)
BABA Testsuya  Nat'l.Res.Lab.Metrology, Meas.Information Sec., Head, 計測システム部, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThermophysical Property / Thermal Radiation Property / Radiative Heat Transfer / Spectroscopic Measurement / Radiation Pyrometry / Surface Diagnosis / In-process Measurenment / Real Surface / ふく射物性 / スペクトル / ふく射の干渉・回折 / 表面あらさ / 表面被膜 / 光応用計測
Research Abstract
This research is a developmental work of high-speed spectroscopy for the measurement of thermal radiation phenomena of surfaces. It contributes to fundamental researches on thermal radiation characteristics of real surfaces and to development of a new surface diagnosis technique using radiation.
First, we developed a high-speed spectrophotometer system, which covers by one system a wide spectral region from visible to infrared. This system consists of two kinds of light sources, and four sets of spectrometers and detector element arrays (99 elements in total). The four spectrometer parts are linked by computer-controlled motors, and outputs of the 99 elements are electronically scanned to realize the fast spectrum measurement. We used this sytem in a wavelength region of lambda=0.35-5.5mum to measure the transition of reflection and emission spectra of metal surfaces in an air-oxidation process at high temperatures. Measured phenomena of radiation interference and diffraction suggested … More the mechanism of oxide flim growth and roughness cleation on the film surface
Second, we presented an algorithm of an in-process surface diagnosis technique based on a high-speed spectrum measurement. This algorithm covers the following case : A specular-finished metal surface with a very thin surface film in the initial state, changes gradually to an oxidized rough surface. On such a surface, (-rheta)-direction emission energy u_i and specular-direction reflection energy v_i for rheta-direction incidence are measured repeatedly at wavelengths of lambda_i (i=1,2, ・・・n). The measured data are analyzed time by time to evaluate the surface temperature T,spectra of (-rheta)-direction emittance epsilon, specular-direction reflectance R for rheta-direction incidence, a spectrum of optical constant n^^-of the surface film, average film thickness d and rms roughness sigma of the film surface. The developed spectrophotometer system is utilized at 16 wavelength points in a spectral region of lambda=1.1-1.8mum to measure simultaneously emission and reflection spectra of a surface in the above-mentioned oxidation process. The results are analyzed on a basis of the present algorithm. It is demonstrated that the present technique can evaluate the surface temeperature with a fair accuracy and that the surface quantities with a good precision. Less