Project/Area Number |
08555058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUHISA Hiroshi Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Precision Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00109034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Yoshio Kochi Institute of Tech., Dept.of Mechanical Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
武本 益男 安全索道, 技術部, 部長
IEMURA Hirokazu Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
NISHIHARA Osamu Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Precision Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00218182)
HONDA Yoshihisa Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Precision Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60181559)
MASUO Takemoto Anzen Sakudo Corp., Chief Engineering Manager
安田 正志 特許機器(株), 技術部, 部長
佐藤 国仁 東急車輛(株), 基礎開発部, 課長
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Vibration Control / Dynamic Dapper / Passive Gyroscopic Damper / Ropeway Carrier / Cable Suspended Structure / Wind Induced Vibration / Gimbal / damper / ロープウェイ搬器 / ジャイロ / 制振 / 索道搬器 / 風励振 / 受動制振 |
Research Abstract |
Ropeway carrier does not have AC power supply, the passive gyroscopic damper was investigated in this research. The gimbal is supported by a rotary spring and a rotary damper. The precession of the gimbal is caused by a rolling of the main system and it yield a moment to supress the rolling of the main system. Since this passive gyroscopic damper does not consume much energy and is light, it is suitable for a ropeway carrier. The investigators have developed the passive gyroscopic damper and made research on the optimum design methods, the maximumstability theory, the fixed points theory, the minimum variance criteria, the numerical optimization under random excitation, the accelerance minimization, the genetic algorism, the stability degree maximization. The passive gyroscopic dampers were constructed. The weight of rotor was 30kg, rotational speed was 3000rpm, damping was given by viscosity of silicon oil. The basic test was carried out with a seesaw-type test bench and good result was obtained. Two gyroscopic damper were set on a real gondola for 31 passengers whose weight was 2000kg and natural period was 3.5s. The natural frequency and the damping coefficient of the gyroscopic damper were tuned precisely. The step response with the initial angle of 3 and 5 degrees was measured. The swing of gondola decreased remarkably and stopped in several periods, 30 seconds. This research showed that the passive gyroscopic damper is one of suitable devices for structures which have rotational vibration such as a gondola and a ship.