Study on Tennis Impact Phenomenon and Development of Performance Prediction System of Tennis Racket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Yoshihiko  Saitama Inst. Tech., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00102898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Keiji  Saitama Inst. Tech., Engineering, Professor, 人間科学過程, 教授 (90161166)
高塚 政則  ヤマハ(株), スポーツ事業部, 技師補
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDynamics of Machinery / Sports Engineering / Tennis Racket / Impact / Restitution Coefficient / Shock / Vibrations / Contract Time / スポーツ工業
Research Abstract
It is rather difficult to construct a theoretical model of the hand holding a tennis racket upon the interaction of a tennis ball with a racket. The coefficient of restitution during impact is supposed to be related to the main sources of energy loss caused by the collisions such as the one due to the impact between a ball and strings, that due to the rotation of the racket and that due to the vibration of the racket frame. This report investigates the situation of a hand-held racket and the mechanism of impact, providing a simple impact model for estimation of coefficient of restitution of a hand-held racket on the basis of the idea that the contact duration is determined by the natural period of the entire system comprising the mass of a ball, the nonlinear stiffness of ball and strings, and the reduced mass of racket at the impact point on the string face. By applying the derived impact force and contact time to the experimentally identified vibration model of a hand-held racket, the vibration of racket during impact can be predicted. Further, the predicted restitution coefficient of a hand-held racket is compared with that of freely supported racket.