Trial Manufacture of a Six Degrees-of-Freedom Very Fast Parallel Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUKAWA Tetsuro  Technical Research Institute, Toyoda Machine Works Ltd.Manager (Research), 技術研究所, 課長(研究職)
ABE Koyu  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University Teaching Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (80261600)
TSUMAKI Yuichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50270814)
NENCHEV Dragomir  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80270809)
渋川 哲郎  豊田工機(株), 技術研究所, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsparallel robot / very fast robot / direct-drive robot / singularity analysis / optimal design / real-time control system / micro-gravity simulator / motion table / 6自由度ロボット / ハイブリッドシミュレータ / 操作性解析
Research Abstract
The HEXA-type parallel robot is a very fast parallel robot that has been developed by the head investigator in collaboration with Montpellier II University, The first prototype has already attained the maximum acceleration of 22 G.This study aims at development of a new one of ultra high-speed with capability of twice the acceleration. The results of this study are summarized as follows :
1. A new HEXA-type parallel robot has been designed and manufactured. The design employs high-power direct-drive motors with low friction in order to implement the aimed capability. Kinematic analysis to consider singular points, calculation of inertia matrices to evaluate dynamic characteristics, etc. have been done for optimization of the structure.
2. The main computer for control is a personal computer with a real-time operating system : Wind River Systems' VxWorks. Control programs in the VxWorks have been developed for basic experiments of six degrees-of-freedom motion control and for test of the system.
3. Experiments for performance evaluation have been done. First, experiment to evaluate maximum acceleration ability was done. The developed robot showed the maximum acceleration of 40 G.This is about twice as large as 22 G that the initial prototype attained. Thus the targeted acceleration has been achieved. Next, frequency response experiment was done. The results show that the response bandwidth of the robot is about 40 Hz. This bandwidth is about ten times as large as the one of, for example, a Stewart platform-type parallel robot which is commonly used. A six degrees-of-freedom robot with this response bandwidth cannot be found in the world. The developed robot is, therefore, very innovative.
4. A motion table for a micro-gravity simulator, etc. has been considered as an application of the developed robot. It has been shown that the application exploits the high-speed ability of the robot very well and is promising.