Realization of Robotic Space System to Support Human Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSaitama University (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1996)
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00262113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUNO Kyoichi  Toshiba Corp., Mechanical and Energy Fellow Science Lab., Research Scientist, 機械エネルギー研究所, 研究主幹
辰野 恭市  (株)東芝, 機械エネルギー研究所, 研究主幹
森 武俊  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20272586)
佐藤 知正  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman cooperative system / behavior understanding / behavior expression / subject of behavior / object of behavior / continuous processing / real-time vision / cooperative system / 人間共樓機械 / 長リーチマニピュレータ / 多視点ビジョンシステム / 人間支援 / 安心感
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to realize such robotic environment that is possible to observe and understand human activity and support them properly based upon the observation. The robotic environment is constructed as a robotic space system that surrounds humans with various machines and equipments for the observation and the support. These machines and equipments work cooperatively.
Networking of those machines, which is the most essential issue to construct human activity support system as multiple cooperative machines, is established in this research concretely. Integration of the cooperation, understanding and supporting confirms both feasibility and effectiveness of the proposed human activity support space system.
Results obtained through the research are as follows. Firstly, even ordinary machines or equipments without network interface are possible to connect with the system and work collaboratively because the system visually observes and monitors both humans and machines within the space. Secondly, in the constructed space system, sensors and actuators are equipped and spatially distributed. Since humans cannot float nor fly, they are bound to floor and move two dimensionally. Therefore it is possible to arrange the sensors and actuators so that they don't disturb humans activity, understand and support them properly. Thirdly, behavior plays an important role for communication between the system and human. Both understanding function and supporting function utilize behavior as key medium. The system works as a distributed cooperative system based on behavior expression.