Development of a Nano-Fabrication Center using Fast Atom Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masayuki  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAMURA Yotaro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010863)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFast Atom Beam / Etching / Thin Film Deposition / Pencil-Type Source / Concentrated Motion Manipulator / ドライエッチング / ナノファブリケーションセンタ / マイクロマシン / ペンシル形ソース / 蒸着 / 半導体レーザ
Research Abstract
This research introduces a "nano-fabrication center (NFC)"using a fast atom beam (FAB) to etch, deposit, or modify on the surface of micro workpieces. It fabricates an about 100-nm deep structure on the 10-mum wide surface. FAB is a neutralized, straight, high-energy beam.
The manipulator of NFC can move tools around a workpieces, named a "concentrated motion manipulator". It is installed in a vacuum chamber of 10^<-7> Torr.
The tools on the left and right hand have seven degree of freedom of motion each. We develop four pencil-type tools : FAB etching source, sputter source assisted by FAB,vacuum evaporation source assisted by FAB and semi-conductor laser. The three sources are made of glass tube of 10mm in diameter and 60mm in length. These have three electrodes : two of RF 30W for ionization and two of DC 3kV for acceleration. The laser of 1.6W power is used for soldering or annealing.
Using the tools, we fabricated small structure of about 100mum in diameter by etching, depositing or annealing. For example, the vacuum evaporation source can deposit a porous thin film of zinc observed like a bunch of clusters of 100nm in diameter.