Project/Area Number |
08555065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Masayuki The Univ.of Tokyo Dept.of Mechano-Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50184726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUSAKA Yuji TOYOTA Co., Research Center, Researcher, ロボティクス研究室, 研究員
KONNO Atsushi The Univ.of Tokyo Dept.of Mechano-Informatics, Research Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90250688)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Shared View / On Site Teaching / Robot Vision / Human Robot Interaction / Speech Recognition / Object Recognition / Autonomous Mobile Robot / Navigation / Path Finding / ユーザインタフェース / 視覚情報処理 / 自律移動ロボット / ロボット教示 |
Research Abstract |
In the first year, 1996, we designed the total system of the mobile robot which we can ride on and teach the way where we want through the robot vision system. This year, we focused on the functions of memory based behaviors and speech communication. (1) Finding and memorization of the cue object to specify the way we want to go (a) finding the cue object specified in the shared view of the robot vision system, (b) finding and memorizeing the cues. (2) Addition of the speech recognition function to give instructions to the robot. The human riding on the robot can give the simple instruction to find the target cue object which has been taught in the teaching phase. When the robot can not understand the instruction, it can generate a question to confirm the meaning. (3) Total experiments We have experiments outdoors of our university campus to test the usefulness of the shared vision and the effectiveness of the memory based functions.