| Project/Area Number |
08555067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUTA Tadahiro KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80135318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Masahiro FUJI ELECTRIC CORPORATE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT,LTD POWER ENGINEERING DEVELOPME, 課長
TAKIKAWA Horoshi TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGIN, 工学部, 助教授 (90226952)
TANAKA Yasunori KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING RESEARCH A, 工学部, 助手 (90303263)
榊原 建樹 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10023243)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Wide Area Plasma / Plasma Processing / Induction Plasma / High Rate Processing / Inverter / Cluster / Fullerene / 高速プロセミング / 熱プラズマプロセシング / 均一プロセシング |
| Research Abstract |
In the third and final year of the project, 1998, a wide area induction plasma was successively generated by using MOSFET inverter power supply with a low frequency of 450 kHz and a power of 50 kW.The reaction area of the plasma is as wide as 150-mm diameter and 150-mm length, which enable us the high speed processing or synthesis of materials. C_<60> fullurene synthesis was carried out by using Ar, He and CO_2 induction thermal plasmas. Remarkable results are as follows. 1) The transistor inverter supply was found to be useful to establish the inductively coupled plasma with a frequency of 450 kHz. At a power level of 30kW, several kinds of plasma can be generated in Ar, He and CO2 gas circumstance. The CO2 plasma was found to have relatively high temperature around 10,000 K compared to Ar and He plasma. 2) These induction thermal plasmas were sufficiently stable for the injection of cold carbon powders up to a rate of 10 g/min, which is high enough quantity to produce the C_<60> cluster with a high rate. 3) Among the experiments carried out under several conditions with respects to the gas sort, pressure and the power of plasma, Ar/He noble gas plasma showed the most highest C_<60> synthesis rate, while the dissociative CO_2 gas plasma showed no synthesis of C_<60>. The results indicate that a strong quenching effect of the radical C atom and C_2 molecule is essential for the synthesis of such high order fullurene materials.