Development of Color-Controlled Flat-Discharge-Panel which Emits Light from it's Flat Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAkashi College of Technology
Principal Investigator
RYOKO Masatoshi  Akashi College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90043421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryo  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Advanced Technology R & D Center, Group Manager, 先端技術総合研究所・金属・セラミックス・技術部・光源技術グループ, 主幹
FUJINO Tatsuhi  Akashi College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (80099829)
山崎 広義  三菱電機照明(株), 開発部, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMulti-Color / Outer Electrode / ITO Transparent Electrode / Negative Glow / Fluorescent Material / High Frequency Descharge / Dielectrical Coating / Barrier Discharge / 発光色制御 / 透明電極 / 平板光源 / 面発光
Research Abstract
Through this research, we developed multi-color flat discharge panels by using negative glow (barrier) discharge which was based on the principle of the color controlled dischage, and also developed turn on circuits for them.
(1) Flat discharge panel with ITO and Al foil outer electrodes and Xe gas 8 or 15.7 Torr enclosed
We painted red and blue fluorescent materials on inner walls of the opposite glass plate of the flat panel, and we got 450nt in maximum brightness and (0.16,0.13) - (0.64,0.35) in CIE-xy chromaticity by using booster transformer circuits. In this case, the discharge voltage was high according to the thickness of the glass wall.
(2) Flat discharge panel with ITO and Al foil outer electrodes and Ne/Xe mixed gas 747 Torr enclosed
Warm-white and blue fluorescent materials were used. We got (0.14,0.06) and 1000nt- (0.45,0.41) and 5200nt by using full-bridge switching circuit in addition to transformer circuit. The maximum value of brightness was about 8000nt at the center of a panel, and the mean value was about 4000nt. But, in this case, the discharge voltage was over lkV,and the destribution of brightness was not uniform.
(3) Flat discharge panel with ITO and metalized inner electrodes (dielectric coating)
On the Hg/Xe enclosed panel, because of unevenness of ITO transparent electrodes, we were not able to turn on color controlled discharge. The Ne/Xe enclosed panel was broken by radiant heat of negative glow. But inner electrodes method was very effective to lower the discharge voltage.
Turn on circuit
It was effective to increase the brightness that we increased a peek current by using full-bridge rectangular switching.