DEVELOPMENT OF AL-CVD CLUSTER TOOL FOR ULSI MULTILEVEL INTERCONNECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Kazuo  Res.Inst.Elect.Commun., Tohoku Univ.Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30006283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Michio  Res.Inst.Elect.Commun., Tohoku Univ.Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (40261573)
MASU Kazuya  Res.Inst.Elect.Commun., Tohoku Univ.Associated Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20157192)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMultilevel interconnection / Aluminum CVD / Cluster-tool apparatus / DMAH / Direct Liquid Injection / Fully self-aligned-metallization technology / ClF_3クリーニング / AlCVD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop aluminum chemical vapor deposition (Al-CVD) technology using dimethylaluminum hydride (DMAH) as a precursor for Si ULSI multilevel interconnection. During the three-year project, we have carried out the following researches.
(1) Development of Al-CVD on TiN barrier layer : For Al filling into contact/via holes by the blanket-mode AI-CVD, the plasmas ClF_3 pretreatment method prior to Al deposition has been developed, ibis process is applicable to Al filling into contact/via holes using "filling and CMP" method in the 0.25-0.13mum generation's Si ULSI multilevel interconnection.
(2) Development of "selective-deposition contact" : We have developed the low-temperature nitration method of TiSi_2 silicide to form a barrier layer between TiSi_2 and Al. The barrier layer formed has been confirmed to be Ti-Si-N ternary amorphous, to be 10nm in thickness, and to have sufficient barrier characteristics against thermal treatment. This thin film ba … More rrier technology is a key process of the "selective-deposition contact" in the sub-0.1mum generation's Si ULSI multilevel interconnection.
(3) Development of Al-CVD cluster tool : The precursor selection is the most critical issue for manufacturing application. We have compared DMAH and DMEAA (dimethylethylamine alane) as precursors for Al-CVD.The final conclusion is that DMAH is superior to DMEAA from the viewpoints of deposition characteristics and chemical stability. We have developed precursor delivery system in which the liquid delivery and vaporizing methods are combined for high rate Al deposition of over 1mum/min, On the basis of technologies developed in this project, we have designed and implemented 6-inch 2-chamber Al-CVD apparatus and 8-inch Al-CVD cluster tool.
We believe that the achievements of this research project is fulfill the requirements for low-resistivity metal filling technology in Si ULSI and the developed technologies and apparatus are quite applicable as real manufacturing technology Less