Research on the highly reliable Cu multilevel interconnects employing the sustained self-sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINGUBARA Shoso  Hiroshima University, Dept. E&E, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Takamaro  Hiroshima University, NanoDevice & Systems Lab., Professor, ナノデバイス・システム研究センター, 教授 (60304458)
SAKAUE Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, Dept. E&E, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50221263)
TAKAHAGI Takayuki  Hiroshima University, Dept. E&E, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40271069)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCopper / electromigration / sputtering / self-sputtering / electron temperature / plasma / エレクトロマイブレーション / バリアメタル
Research Abstract
We have investigated a highly reliable multilevel Cu interconnections against electromigration by the use of the sustained self sputtering of Cu. The first part of this study is the improvement and mechanism studies of self-sputtering. For this purpose, we have compared sputtering characteristics of deferent magnetron designs, and carried out electron energy distribution analysis using Langmuir probe. Finally we have found that the self-sputtering is delicately dependent on the magnetic field distribution, and pointed out that the target life will be drastically prolonged by controlling the distance between target and magnetron. The second part is the filling of Cu films into a high aspect ratio via and contact holes for the application of the ULSIs. The very good Cu filling is obtained compared with conventional collimation or long-throw sputtering due to a long mean free path of Cu atoms, and holes of aspect ratio 3 were completely filled by Cu.