Development of new-type negative ion sources using powdery samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Facully of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50006144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Kiyoshi  日立製作所, 電力電機開発本部, 主任研究員
SASAO Mamiko  文部省核融合科学研究所, 助教授 (00144171)
WADA Motoi  同志社大学, 工学部, 教授 (30201263)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNegative ion Sourece / Thermal ion desorption / Electron-stimulated desorption / Desorption energy / Work function / Powdery alkali salts / Powdery alkali earth salts / Temperature-programmed desorption / 粉末状塩型水素化物 / 水素負イオン脱離エネルギー / 熱電子放射 / 水素負イオン / 塩型水素化物 / 離脱エネルギー / エネルギーサイクル
Research Abstract
To develop new-type negative ion sources using powdery samples instead of gases or liquids, compact ion sources designed and manufactured by us were examined with many samples under various conditions. Namely, a small amount (-5 mg) of powder deposited directly on a fine mesh or a metal plate was bombarded by electrons (-100-300 eV, -1-3 mA/0.05 cm^2) emitled from a hot tungsten wire. By this method, such ions as D^-, Li^-, F^-, Na^-, Cl^-, Ag^- and O^- were successfully produced from those powdery samples of LiD, LiI, LiF, NaF, NaCl^-, AgCl and BaO, respectively. Especially, saline hydride (e.g., SrH_2) on a boat-type ribbon heated to -700-900 K was useful for producing H^- by both thermal and election-stimulated desorptions. In this case, electrons were supplied from the heated sample itself without using a special election gun. In other wards, the sample served as a triple source supplying H^-, e^- and SrH_2 (sublimated onto a surrounding slit plate). Both thermal desorption energy of H^- and work function of those active spots created by hydrogen release from the sample were determined by a stepwise or temperature-programmed heating method. The active spots consisting of alkali or alkali-earth metal were destroyed by admission of H_2 or O_2, but recreated by stopping the admission. Theoretical analysis of these results yielded a simple model explaining the mechanism of the thermal desarption. The currents of thee above ions after mass analysis were -10^<-12> - 10^<-9> A/0.05 cm^2 (apparent area of the emitting sample surface) and was constant in time to within *5% for more than -10h.
In condusion, our compact ion sources (-2 cm^3) are usable for producing various negative ions with little release of gases during operation. Much further work, however, is needed to find the best powdery sample and experimental condition for producing a more stronger and stable beam for every ion species of interest.