New Functional Transparent Conducting Thin Films using Multicomponent Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Ichiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10064445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYA Hisao  Gunze Limited, Shiga Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 滋賀研究所, 主任研究員
FURUKAWA Shuji  Gunze Limited, Shiga Research Laboratory, Researcher, 滋賀研究所, 研究員
TAKATA Shinzo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70064467)
MINAMI Tadatsugu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70113032)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMulticomponent oxide / Transparent conducting thin film / Sputtered thin film / Magnetron Sputtering / Transparent electrode / Intelligent thin film / 多元系酸化物 / II-III-IV族化合物透明導電膜
Research Abstract
New multicomponent (ZnO)_1-x-(MgO)x-(In_2O_3)_1-Y-(Ga_2O_3)Y-SnO_2 system transparent conducting oxide thin films have been preapred by magnetron sputtering using oxide powder targets. First, thin films using multicomponent oxides consisting of a combination of different binary compounds were pareapred by controlling the composition. In these systems, new transparent conducting oxide thin films were prepared in materials identified as ternary compounds such as Zn_2In_2O_5, ZnSnO_3, MgIn_2O_4, InGaO_3 and In_4Sn_3O_<12>. Consequently, thin films using multicomponent oxides consisting of a combination of different ternary compounds were pareapred by controlling the composition. In these systems, transparent conducting films could be prepared with all compositions of the multicomponent oxides. Highly transparent conducting thin films were prepared with the overall composition in multicomponent oxides such as Zn_2In_2O_5-ZnSnO_3, Zn_2In_2O_5-MgIn_2O_4, Zn_2In_2O_5-InGaO_3, Zn_2In_2O_5-In_4Sn_3O_<12> and ZnSnO_3-In_4Sn_3O_<12> systems. The resulting electrical, optical and chemical properties of multicomponent oxide films changed continuously as the composition in the target was varied : the resistivity, band-gap energy, refractive index, etching rate and work function of Zn_2In_2O_5-ZnSnO_3, Zn_2In_2O_5-MgIn_2O_4, Zn_2In_2O_5-InGaO_3, Zn_2In_2O_5-In_4Sn_3O_<12> and ZnSnO_3-In_4Sn_3O_<12> could be controlled continuously. It is concluded that transparent conducting multicomponent oxide thin films are applicable to specialized applications because their physical and chemical properties can be controlled by altering the composition of the components.