Fabrication of Amorphous Powder Perticles by Spinning Water Atomization Process (SWAP), and Development of Compressed Powder Magnetic Cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masaaki  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80005371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Isao  Kubota CO., Tech.Development Lab., Engng.Material Dept., Manager, 技術開発研究所, 部長
MUNAKATA Makoto  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10183112)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsamorphous / Fe-based alloys / powder particles / commpressed powder core / soft magnetic properties / high-frequency core / 高周波磁心 / アモルファス粉末 / 軟磁性
Research Abstract
Fe-based amorphous powder particles were fabricated by the spinning water atomization process (SWAP), recently developed by the authors. The powders obtained exhibited good soft-magnetic properties up to particle sizes of about 200-300mum. These amorphous particles were insulated by glass fine powder and pressed into toroidal and E shape cores by hot-pressing techniques at relatively high temperature conditions below crystallization temperature. The mass densities of the pressed cores were about 80-85%. The magnetic properties of toroidal samples 20-30 mm in diameter were measured after annealing. For the core pressed at 1.5GPa, 450-480゚C,the initial permeability was about 100 in the frequency range up to 1 MHz for H_m=5mOe, which were comparable to those of commercial Sendust compressed cores and Fe-based gapped amorphous ribbon cores for application to fly-back transformers or choking coils operating at frequencies above 100kHz. The core losses at 100kHz were 6-7 [J/m^3] (=0.6-0.7 [W/cc] ) for B_m=0.1T.These values were 50-70% of those of above commercial cores.