Development of semiconductor integrated devices for coherent THz electromagnetic field generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Prof., 国際産学共同研究センター, 教授 (30134638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA K.  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Asso.Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10183097)
SAKAKI H.  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
FUJII Y.  Nippon University, College of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00013110)
今井 元  富士通研究所, マルチメディア研, 部門長代理
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsquantum well / microcavity / THz electromagnetic wave / femto-second spectroscopy / 量子ナノ構造 / MOCVD / 量子細線 / 量子箱 / レーザ / 化合物半導体 / 光デバイス
Research Abstract
Increasing demand for info-corn technology requires development of new frequency region of electromagnetic wave. Paricularly. the frequency range of THz has not been well devloped for practical applications.
In this research, we intended to develop semiconductor integrated devices for generating coherent THz electromagnetic field as a fundamental technologies for constructing T-bit information network systems in the 2L^<st> century. We aim at contributing to practical application of THz and femtosecond technologies.
First, we developed a new THz detection devices by using low temperatiure GaAs growth and integration of photoconductive dipole antenna for irradiation and detection of THz electromagnetic field. As a result. sensitivity is improved by a factor of 25 compared to conventional type of detector. Next, we designed and developed microcavity quantum well structures for new type of coherent THz electromagnetic wave generator. This utilizes cavity polariton effect in semiconductors which was discovered by ourselves in 1992. By measuring reflectivity response of the device which was photo-pumped, we succeed in observing THz modulated optical signal form the device. This results partly establish fundamentals of a new type THz electromagnetic wave generator, which is important for information and communication technologies in the 21st century including microwave photonics.