| Project/Area Number |
08555085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Hidetoshi Kyoto University, Department of Electronics and Communication, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80160927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAWA Akira Matsushita Electric Corp., Semiconductor Research Center, Team Leader, 半導体研究センター, チームリーダ
KOBAYASHI Kazutoshi Kyoto University, Department of Electronics and Communication, Research Associat, 工学研究科, 助手 (70252476)
MOSHNYAGA Vasily Kyoto University, Department of Electronics and Communication, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (40243050)
TAMURA Keikichi Kyoto University, Department of Electronics and Communication, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10127102)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Scaled MOSFET / Statistical Modeling / Intermediate Model / Parameter Extraction / Matching Analysis / Statistical Analysis / Circuit Simulation / Worst Case Analysis / ばらつきモデル / 統計的モデル化 / パラメータ抽出 / 統計的設計最適化 / 歩留り / 共通モデル |
| Research Abstract |
(a)Statistical MOSFET modeling using an intermediate model MOSFETs need to be modeled in a various levels of details according to the needs in a design process of LSIs. We have developed a statistical modeling method which can be applied commonly to various models in a systematic way. The model adaptability is a schieved by the introduction of an intermediate statistical model which has a basic structure common to many models. The method for describing statistical characteristics by the intermediate model and the method for transforming intermediate model to target models are developed. The effectiveness of the method is verified experimentally by statistical modeling of 0.3mum MOSFETs using the BSIM3v3 model. (b)Matching analysis of CMOS Circuits with layout information statistical modeling of MOSFETs for matching analysis has been studied. Micro-loading effect of gate poly-silicon which affects final gate-length has been incorporated in the modeling. TEG structures are developed for the extraction of model parameters for the matching properties. (c)Development of CAD for statistical analysis with a command language In order to utilize the statistical modeling method developed in this project, we have developed a CAD framework which enables a designer to define his own procedure for statistical analysis using a command language.