Development of Multi-channel Biotelemetry System for Advanced Emergency Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Tomohisa  Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00001678)
YAMASHITA Masaji  Hokkaido Inst.Tech., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40210421)
HATSUDA Takeshi  Hokkaido Inst.Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10198757)
KATO Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Eng., Res.Assoc., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (50261582)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsemergency medicine / biological information / data transmission / biotelemetry / mobile communication / satellite communication / data compression / error control / テレメータ / スペクトル拡散 / 情報圧縮
Research Abstract
For advanced emergency medicine, a multi-channel data transmission system was developed. This system can send the color image, audio signal and biosignals of a patient such as electrocardiograms and blood pressures form moving ambulance to an emergency room of a hospital. With this system, the medical doctor in a hospital can understand the condition of the patient in an ambulance and can give instructions of treatment to a paramedic staff in the ambulance. They can start the advanced treatments in the ambulance which have been legally prohibited without the instruction of a licensed medical doctor. The process and the results of this resarch are as follows.
(1) The technical difficulties and problems were identified to transmit many kinds of information through a common narrow-band communication network which has been designed mainly for vocal communications. The techniques to overcome these problems were developed.
(2) An experimental system was developed. It consists of a mobile stati … More on to be mounted in an ambulance and a fixed station in an emergency room in a hospital. They were connected by a mobile communication network.
(3) The mobile station was equipped in a car and transmission experiment was conducted from a moving car. There was no problem found in the transmission from the moving car in a regular running condition.
(4) To examine the effects of terrain, high buildings and bad weather, the transmission experiments were repeated in conceivable adverse conditions. The quality of transmitted data was deteriorated to some extent. However, it was confirmed that the signal quality was still satisfactory for practical use in emergency medicine.
(5) The feasibility was investigated to extend this technique to cover much wider global area using movile satellite communication. It was shown that the wide-area emergency care was feasible by solving the problem of transmission delay due to satellite communication link. Through the experiment using the satellite communication, this feasibility was verified.
(6) The developed system was equipped on an operating ambulance of Sapporo Fire Department, and the practical usefulness of this technique was examined. As a result, the satisfactory evaluation was given by a medical doctor specialized in an emergency medicine. Less