Research on new schemes for integrated coupling between arrayd laser diodes and single-mode fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazuo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90134056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Isamu  Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd, Senior Manager, 情報システム事業本部・マルチメディア推進室, 部長
MATSUMURA Kazuhito  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005297)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLensed fiber / GI fiber / Coreless fiber / Optical communication / Coupling / Working distance / Optical fiber / Laser diode / ファイバアレイ / コアレスファイバ
Research Abstract
Two kinds of new configurations of lensed fibers as the coupling between laser diodes and single-mode fibers have been proposed and their operations are experimentally confirmed. The reserch has succesfully finished. Main results obtained are as follows :
1.Long working distance and wide tolerances
We have proposed a lensed fiber that consists of a hemispherically-ended coreless-fiber and a quarter-pitch length of a graded-index fiber. Fabrication is quite simple and rapid. Basic characteristics of the new comfiguration, including long working distances (140mum) and wide lateral tolerances (+/- 1.2mum), are experimentally verified. The new configuration is suitable for integration-oriented coupling between arrayd laser diodes and an array of single-mode fibers.
2.A high coupling efficiency
A new configuration of lensed fiber that consists of cascaded two kinds of GI-fiber tips has been proposed. Basic characteristics, a low loss (2.0dB) and wide tolerance with a long working distance (50mum), have experimentally verified.
3.Other technical results
A new tool for cutting optical fibers with precision of 10 mum, a hemisherical-ending technique with a high precision by use of an arc-discharge, and a precise loss-estimation method based on the ray optics are newly developped in the research.