Hardware implementation of trellis-coded co-channel interference canceller for microcelluar radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Susumu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hidekazu  Kyoto Univeristy, Graduate School of Eng., Research associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60252475)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Cooperation Center for Science and, 理工学国際交流センター, 教授 (00282864)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmobile radio / fading channel / co-channel interference / interference canceller / hardware inplementation / PLD / laboratory experiment / トレリス符号化変調 / マイクロセル / 信号処理
Research Abstract
In order to realize high speed transmission in digital mobile communications, the design trials of equalizers and co-channel interference cancellers are being investigated actively. Nonlinear co-channel interference canceller which uses path diversity has been proved to be an effective method against multipath propagation causing frequency selective fading in high speed transmission. The trellis-coded co-channel interference canceller (TCC) is well-known to yield a superior path diversity effect and co-channel interference cancelling capability, but the computational complexity increases rapidly when the multipath delay becomes large. In this research, by reducing the computational bits in the circuit, and simplifying the calculation complexity without sacrificing the performance, we successfully designed a small-scale, high speed adaptive TCC.This TCC is realized on a FPGA circuit. Its operation and processing speed have been confirmed to be consistent with the design goal.