Construction of a Small Compact Range for Satellite-Communication-Use Samll Planar Antenna Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionAKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Katsumasa  Akita National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (10042318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIZUKA Setsuro  Tohoku Kasei Co.President, 代表取締役
YAMAZAKI Hiroyuki  Akita National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department, Associa, 電気工学科, 助教授 (90270206)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCompact Range / Waveguide Slot Array / Planar Antenna / 導波管スロットアレー
Research Abstract
A small three-cubic-meter anechoic chamber and a plane-wave-generating source antenna for measuring 12-GHz-band small antenna radiation patterns have been constructed. First, in order to build in an anechoic chamber, a number of absorber elements made of foamed-polystyrene plates with circular conic holes filled with carbon powder are developed and tested. Then, by installing these absorbers on the wall, the chamber is constructed. The reflection coefficient of the chamber wall for normal incidence is smaller than -40 dB at f=12 GHz. As for the source antenna, a planar waveguide array antenna (PWAA) originally fabricated in our laboratory is modified and its performance is improved. First, in order to reduce interactions between the PWAA and test antennas, 2mm-thick absorbers (-20dB reflectivity at f=12 GHz) are loaded on to the surface of the PWAA.Next, for the purpose of controlling the aperture distribution, 2800 circular-waveguide constrained lenses in the form of a constrained-lens panel are loaded about 40 cm above the PWAA surface. Finally, to reduce the amount of cross-polarized components that are generated at the output of the constrained lenses as a result of the phase/amplitude adjustments and to remove edge effects from the PWAA, a foamed-polystyrene panel consisting of horizontally layered resistive films and absorbers at the panel edges are loaded on to the aperture of the constrained-lens surface. Presently, for the purpose of extending the frequency range of application, the whole antenna system is planned to be installed on a rotating structure. In addition, the feeding network is now replaced by a corporate feed system so that the frequency property is improved.