A prototype of a Japanese Sign Language Communication Agent Model based on Information Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toru  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engeenering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40251079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Kazuo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engeenering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016609)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInformation Infrastructure / Japanese Sign Language Interface / Agent / Communication / Characteristic Expression Database / 手話 / 知的システム / 対話
Research Abstract
An interactive communication has been made possible by a rapid advance in Information Infrastructure. We constructed an interactive Japanese sign language interface using vocabulary specific to medical diagnoses and realized an online system which supports flexible communication between hearing people and deaf people. To realize this system, technical elements shown in the following items have been carried forward individually ; items 1-3 by Mr.Yamaguchi and item 4 by Mr.Kamata.
1.Recognition of Japanese sign language movements
2.Registration and learining if Japanese sign language movements
3.Generation of Japanese sign language animation
4.Construction of a characteristic expression database in Japanese sign language
This year, we integrated the above-mentioned items 1-3 into one interactive Japanese sign language interface. In this system, a doctor's speech is displayd as animated Japanese sign language. Conversely, a patient's sign language is converted into Japanese script. In this way, this system supports a conversation between a doctor and a patient as if they were speaking to each other directly. We added two functions : first, a hand shape recognition to item 1 and second, a display which is easy to see for deaf people using creative thinking based on chaotic retrieval. And we have used the data available regarding item 4 for this system. As a result of these improvements, we have gotten better results of recognition and display than the previous system.