Brillouin fiber optic gyro with various schemes for improving its sensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOTATE Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Dept.of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60126159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shinji  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Dept.of Electronic Engineering,, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40239968)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOPTICAL GYRO / BRILLOUIN SCATTERING / OPTICAL FIBER LASER / OPTICAL FIBER GYRO / BRILLOUIN FIBER OPTIC GYRO / NAVIGATION / 光ファイバーレーザ / コヒーレント光センシング / レーザジャイロ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study has been to investigate performance deterioration factors in Brillouin fiber optic gyros(B-FOG), to construct gyro systems with the countermeasures for these, and to clarify ways to improve the sensitivity. Additionally, other types of optical gyros have been investigated.
As a performance deterioration factor, at first, Briliouin gain spectrum distribution along a fiber in a ring resonator has been analysed, and its influence on the lasing characteristics has been clarified. The results in the analysis has successfully been confirmed in the experiment. Fiber ring resonator configurations have been studied to find ways to stabilize the polarization fluctuation in the resonator. A gyro system which has a directional sensitivity has been proposed and experimented. Both optical Kerr effect induced drift and lock-in phenomenon in a small rotation rate have also been investigated as the deterioration factors. In the experiments, both factors have clearly been observed. Away to reduce the lock-in phenomenon has been proposed and verified in the experiments, in which the optical Kerr effect has been used to apply the dithering in the gyro output.
Resonator FOG with digital serrodyne modulation has been proposed and experimented, by which a high sensitivity beyond the each rotation rate has been demonstrated. A monolithically integrated optical gyro using glass waveguide technology has also been studied. Configurations for Interferometer FOG have also been studied to miniaturize the system and to improve the sensitivity.