3-D Range Sensor Development for Advanced Industry Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Tecnology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80134790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISIGURE Katsunori  CKD Corporation Electric Development Department, Machinery Division, team leader, 自動機械事業部電子開発部, 開発担当
SIBATA Susumu  CKD Corporation Electric Development Department, Machinery Division, Engeneer, 自動機械事業部電子開発部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRange sensor / Measurement precision evaluation / 3-D face shape / Color texture / 3-D object model / Stereo endo-scope / Spatial encoding method / 顔形状計測 / 隠蔽 / レーザ安全基準 / 内視鏡 / 光ファイバ / レーザスリット
Research Abstract
In this researcn project, two Kinds or range sensing systems mat grab 3-V object shapes together with color textures have been developed : a face measurement type and a endo-scope type. In our measurement systems, high-speed 3-D shape measurement has been realized by utilizing the laser-scanning pattern generating method : two seconds for the face measurement type and 0.3 seconds for the endoscope type. A 3-D face model is reconstructed in a computer by integrating dual range images and mapping a color texture on it. Such models can be used for computer graphics, virtual reality, facial surgery, and so on. The endoscope type realizes remote 3-D miniature object shape measurement. It takes range images together with color textures, even if the object is far from the measurement system. Both systems are so practical that they will be applied to many industrial areas.