Development of Handy Type Photoacoustic Microscope System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yoshiaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00072174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIDE Akiyuki  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of Electrical Engineering, Lecturer, 電気工学科, 講師 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshandy type / FFT / PVDF sensor / measurement / photoacoustic microscope / photoacoustic signal / 圧電薄膜センサー / ダイレクトオンセンシング法 / Surface Plasmon Microscopy / 蒸着膜
Research Abstract
1.We proposed a new one-dimensional model to analyze a photoacoustic (PA) signal of optically opaque materials measured by a polyvinylidene difluoride (PVDF) sensor. In order to check the validity of the proposed model, we measured the inclination of the frequency dependence of the signal measured by the PVDF and compared it with a theoretical value. The obtained inclinations were comparable with the simulated inclinations in the cases of the film thickness of the PVDF.
2.We proposed a new method "reformed method of simultaneous measurement of multiple frequencies (RSMMF method)" in order to improve the signal-to-noise-ratio (SNR) in high frequency components of the PA signals. Moreover, the time for data treatment of a frequency dependence of the PA signal amplitude measured by this method could be reduced by 1/5 compared with that in a convebtional method using a lock-in amplifier.