Establishment of strengthening technique for concrete structures with externally bonded Carbon Fiber Sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
WU Zhishen  Ibaraki Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00223438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Hiroyuki  Tonen Co., Deputy Manager, トウシート事業室, 課長代理
MUTSUYSHI Hiroshi  Saitama Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134334)
NACHIDA Atsuhiko  Saitama Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
IWAMATSU Sachio  Fukushima National College of Technology, President, 校長 (10160136)
FUKUZAWA Kimio  Ibaraki Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50165271)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsConcrete Structures / FRP Sheet-Strengthening Method / Design of Debonding / Shear Strengthening / Fracture Mechanics Analysis / Finite Element Analysis / Effectiveness of Crack Control / Durability Assessment / 耐震補強工法 / 炭素繊維シート / 剥離破壊 / 破壊力学的構造解析法 / 複合補強効果 / 靱性評価
Research Abstract
As the research result,
1) The failure mechanism and reason of damaged reinforced concrete structures by Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake is investigated by focusing on brittleness transition due to the high strain rates and size affect. Firstly, a finite element formulation is developed by installing both rate-dependent smeared crack model and viscoplastic models. Secondly, in order to remove some drawbacks of smeared crack models, a mixed finite element method for composite discontinuous analysis is proposed. The simulation results with these FEM models show the possibility of a transition in the mode of failure from flexural to a more brittle, share type of failure. And failure of structures that exhibit a share-dominated behavior can be expressed well by the proposed finite element models.
2) Applicabilities of existing reinforced concrete design method, and a simple strain compatibility methods to FRP-strengthened structures are investigated. The following collapse mechanism are identified … More and analyzed : steel yield-FRP rapture, Steel yield-concrete crushing, compressive failure, share failure and different debonding failures.
3) Facing on the facts that 1) the bond betweet the composite sheet and the concrete may fracture in a sudden manner as the result of the catastrophic propagation of a crack along the FRP-concrete interface ; 2) less or no frictional behavior along the FRP-concrete interface can be observed, which may be different from the bond-slip behavior between concrete and reinforcing bars, bonding model, including bond stress-slip relationship is proposed. And the critical strain energy release rate (interfacial fracture energies) for the interface for mode I,mode II and mixid mode (peeling-off) is also discussed. The values are measured using double-shear specimens pulled in tension.
A analytical model, so called fracture energy approach, is developed based on the concept of fracture mechanics. Moreover, a series of experimental investigations of RC tensile members strengthened by carbon fiber sheets is performed. The variables included two types of CFRP materials with high strength and high modulus, different strengths of concrete, different reinforcing ratios of rebars, and different layrs of FRP sheets. A lot of essential findings, such as the minimum cracking spacing and crack distribution characteristics, superiority of sheet stress of crack width, and debonding length etc.are conducted firstly by this experimental program. The experimental results is also used to calibrate the several material parameters.
5) As a general numerical model, the finite element model proposed in 1) is developed to evaluated the load-carrying capacity and deformation behavior of FRP sheet-strengthened concrete of RC structures with different failure modes, such as flexural failure, shear failure and debonding failures. The ultimate behavior for different structural members such as beams, columns and tunnels etc, can be expressed well by the model. Finally, a design strategy integrating the properties of CFRP sheets and composite structural behavior is recommended to effectively and efficiently utilize the CFRP sheets.
6) The durability of FRP sheet-concrete interface in FRP-strengthening method is investigated by a series of experimental program with different environment actions, surface behavior, types of epoxy and concrete qualities.
7) A design concept for debonding failure as one of design indices is suggested.
The theoretical system constructed through this research is considered to be rational and will be developed in future research effort. The achieved new findings is considered to be useful for establishment of a rational design code. Less