Development of Steel-Concrete Hybrid Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Atsuhiko  Saitama University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANZO William  Saitama University, Engineering, Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00241919)
OKUI Yoshiaki  Saitama University, Engineering, Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40214051)
WU Zhi Shen  Ibaragi University, Engineering, Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00223438)
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  Saitama University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134334)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  Saitama University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134474)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshybrid structure / T-shaped rigid frame / loading test / FEM analysis / stud shear connector / plate with holes / design of connection pat / direct embedding method / 載荷実験 / 複合桁 / 複合ラーメン / プレストレス / 圧縮ストラット
Research Abstract
1.The followings were made clear through experimental and analytical studies on T-shaped rigid frame structures where steel element was connected to reinforecd concrete clement.
(1) In the T-shaped rigid frame, it is practical that tensile force carried by RC clement is transferred to steel element through longitudinal reinforcements which are extended from the RC element and anchored to concrete placed in conncetion part of the steel element and compressive force through direct contact of the elements. In this connection method, transferred compressive force is carried by compression strut that is formed in the connection part and teusile force is carried mainly by the web of the steel element.
(2) Sufficient safety is guaranteed if the section of steel element at the connection part is same as the adjacent part, and in some cases, thickness of compression flange, web and stiffener can be reduced to some extent.
(3) If stud shear connectors are arranged properly in the connection part, stress concentration in steel element can be reduced, distributing the forces transferred from the RC element.
(4) The mechanical behaviors of the mixed structures of this kind can be analyzed accurately with FFM,where non-linear constitutive equations with smeared crack model are assumed for concrete.
2.From the results of experiments on an anchoring method where steel pier is embedded directly to concrete footing without using anchor frame, it was proved that such method shows the same load carrying performances as the method where anchor frame is used, if (1) the embedded length is greater than 1.5 times of the lateral dimension of the pier, (2) methods to secure sufficient bond between concrete and steel are adopted, (3) the footing is reinforced properly to the transferred forecs etc. are satisfied. The anchoring method of this kind can be applied to various structures.