Evaluation system of details of reinforcement arrangement and reinforcing method on seismic performance of RC columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Koichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHAUBE Raies  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師
CHAUBE RAJESH P.  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Assos.Prof.
CHAUBE Rajes  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師
岸 利治  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (90251339)
IRAWAN Paulu  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助手 (20282585)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsseismic performance / details of reinforcement arrancement / constitutive model / ductility / shear / size effect / zoning / 靭性 / 鉄筋コンクリート構成則 / 付着 / 定着 / 耐震補強
Research Abstract
(1) Constitutive model for multi-cracked reinforced concrete
Constitutive model for reinforced concrete with four independent fixed crack was developed. And its effectiveness has been verified by the experiment under reversed cyclic actions. As a result, the application of FEM analysis can be extended up to the complex loading conditions such as multi-directional forces or seismic actions coupled with dead load.
(2) Details of reinforcement arrangement and zoning method for RC/PL zone
The simple method to determine the zone with bond stress transfer mechanism (defined as RC zone) and the other zone (defined as PL zone) applicable for large scale RC columns or beams reinforced partially has been proposed based on the details of reinforcement arrangement. The shear capacity and the ductility of RC columns can be, regardless of reinforcement ratio and scale, predicted by applying constitutive model mentioned at (1) for RC zone and tension softening model for PL zone.
Three dimensional analysis for RC columns and response of multi-directional forces
The size effect on shear strength prior to yielding has been confirmed by numerical analysis of the short columns subjected to multi-directional forces for shear capacity and deformability and the RC beams with deferent scale subjected to flexural/shear forces. It is furthermore confirmed that the ductility of RC member without side rebars can be predicted appropriately by verification of shear failure after yielding.
(4) Proposal of check system of seismic performance for RC framed structures
For RC framed structures, the system for safety has been proposed by comparing two directional shear forces induced to the members computed by three dimensional nonlinear dynamic analysis with its capacity described at (3). And the validity of proposed system has been verified by applying to framed structures for railway damaged on the Great Hanshin Earthquake 1995.