THE STUDY ON JOINT METHOD OF STEEL PIPE BY USING EXPANSIVE MORTAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IDEMITU Takashi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30039078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEDA Kouiti  TITIBUNONODA CORPORATION, INSTITUTE F CEMENT
KIYONAGA Sadamitu  HIGASIDA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, 常務取締役
WATANABE Akira  KYUSHU KYOURITU UNIVERSITY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90039066)
YAMASAKI Takehiro  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10098783)
KAKIZAKI Minoru  NIPPON STEEL SORPORATION
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJOINT / STEEL PIPE / EXPANSIVE MORTAR / TOUGHNESS / 耐震型 / 無溶接継手 / 大口径鋼管 / 摩擦接合 / 高靭性 / 高靱性
Research Abstract
An end part of a steel pipe is enlarged in the manufacturing process and, at in-site, normal end part of other steel pipe is inserted into the enlarged one. In short, double pipe part acting as a kind of joint is formed. Then, the portion of the double pipe part is swelled by using wedge type apparatus newly developed. To make the swelling portion is the characteristics of the joint method newly developed in this study.
The push out test of the joint was carried out with three types of joint specimens whose height of swelling part are varied as 5mm, 10mm and 15mm. As a result, bearing capacity of those specimens were 100kN, 200kN and 300kN respectively, moreover it was made clear that they bad very high toughness.
The other type of joint can be obtained by pouring the expansive mortar into the void of swelling part. Sufficient frictional force and watertight could be obtained by the expansive pressure of the mortar.
It can be said that the further excellent joint could be developed by using both types of jointing method mentioned above.