Development of wind-resistant suspended membrane roof for rainproof dam construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kichiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50242003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEJIMA Shinji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50284526)
MISHIMA Tetsuya  Maeda Corporation, Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
ABE Masato  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60272358)
NOMURA Takashi  Nihon University, Faculty of Engineering., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50126281)
FUJINO Yozo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssuspended membrane roof / divergence / computational fluid dynamics / coupled analysis / wind tunnel experiment / rainproof construction / wind engineering / 対風大変形挙動 / 幾何学的非線形
Research Abstract
The suspended membrane roof for rainproof dam construction consists of a membrane that is supported by two parallel cables spanned between the banks. This roof is advantageous because it can be located according to the construction stage and it will not prevent the construction procedure. However, the divergence phenomenon is observed under wind speed of about 20 m/s due to its extremely light and flexible structure. Divergence occurs even under lower wind speed when the wind blows up. The objective of this study is to develop the suspended membrane roof system that withstands even the blow up wind.
For the development of the wind-resistant membrane roof, it is essential to understand the divergence occurrence mechanism. Therefore we tried to develop an analytical procedure so that the coupled phenomenon of membrane motion and the wind forces can be solved using 2 dimensional computational fluid dynamics. Because the phenomenon is complicated where the wind force changes the membrane shape that results in the different wind forces, the analysis that couples large amplitude dynamical membrane motion and wind forces have not produced stable computational results yet. Then the static response that affects divergence which is dominant for the membrane stability is tried to be analyzed. By carefully considering the procedure how to couple the membrane motion and the wind forces, we developed the analytical procedure with which the equilibrium membrane shape with the wind force can be obtained. The obtained results qualitatively agreed with the previous experimental results.