Development of Fatigue Test Database with Visual Information for Welded Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  Nagoya University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50109310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoshinaga  Topy Industries, Ltd., Technical research department, Researcher, 技術研究所, 主任(研究職)
KONDO Akimasa  Meijo University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10023350)
KAINUMA Shigenobu  Nagoya University, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00262874)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDatabase / Fatigue test / Welded joint / Visual Information / Windows / 疲労試験データベース / 許容応力の評価
Research Abstract
An old fatigue test database system is reimplemented by using new computer technologies. The structure of the database is designed and about 7,000 groups of fatigue test data are transferred from the old data files to this database. Then three modules, i.e.Fatigue Test Database Builder, Fatigue Test Data Searcher and S-N Diagram Plotter are implemented. As a result, the user interface becomes friendlier and the efficiency of data processing is greatly improved.