Development of Structural Control Mechanism using Variable Damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto University・Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUN Yang  中核的研究期間, 研究員
SAWADA Sumio  Kyoto University・Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University・Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027281)
YANG Jun  Center of Excellence, Researcher
QI Kai  京都大学, 防災研究所, 非常勤講師
北 勝利  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (60234225)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVariable Damper / Optimal vibration control / Viscous Damper / Mecatro Damper / Hybrid Experiment / Base Isolated Structure / 電磁型バリアブルバンパー / 制御則 / 自己学習機能 / 制御シミュレーションシステム / 粘性バリアブルダンパー
Research Abstract
In this project we develop an electric generator type damper with DC motor (named as a mechano-electric-damper) and its mechanical model based on the experimental dynamic behavior of developed damper. The device developed here is an adjustable damper equipped with a electric current control unit.
The recently assembled HSCES (Hybrid Structural Control Experimentation System) is used to investigate structural control efficiency not only the developed but oil variable dampers. The system is equipped with high speed digital signal processing (DSP) units that allow wide flexibility for the investigation of different types of structural models and control devices. The HSCES can be used to test different types of structures responses to non-stationary excitations and to study the efficiency of real-size control devices in reducing structural response. The basic characteristic of the system is its ability to simulate the features of a particular structure and control device by DSP units. In th … More is system the control signal output unit, controller unit and structural model unit are interconnected. The system consists of five units : a seismic wave generating unit, response analysis unit, control unit, digital filter unit, controller device unit.
The major advantage of the HSCES is that it not only tests of real models but analyzes numerically simulated models simultaneously. Because we can compute the response of the structure and the control device in real time it is possible to synchronize the input and output signal. Even if we do not test an entire structural model, we can perform vibration control experiments. That is, we can simulate the response motion of the model by using DSP and reproduce various experimental conditions. This system can properly reproduce the time lag of the signal transmission by using real-time numerical computation. We can also very easily change the particular structure to be tested by substituting for its simulated model, a new object model/code for the DSP, so that it is possible to consider large structures, high excitation levels or both. Less