Study on the Development of the Bridge Restrainer System with Rubber Cushion under Earghquake Shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Hiroshi  Dept.of Civil Engrg, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10037864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMA Nobuyasu  Shibata Co., Ltd, 研究員
ISHIKAWA Nobutaka  Dept.of Civil Engrg, National Defense Academy, Professor, 教授
SONODA Yoshimi  Dept.of Civil Engrg, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40304737)
劉 玉けい  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (40284533)
園田 佳臣  防衛大学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsShock absorber device / Impact loading test / Fiber reinforced rubber-rolled pin / Bridge restrainer plate system / 衝撃緩衝効果 / ゴム巻きピン
Research Abstract
This research proposes a new bridge restrainer system with fiber reinforced rubber-rolled pin and examines the effect of it for the shock absorber device. First, static and impact loading tests were performed in order to examine the mitigating effect in the elastic range. Second high speed loading test was performed to compare the energy absorbing capacity of rubber-rolled pin system with steel pin system. Finally, numerical simulations of static behavior and dynamic response of rubber-rolled pin were carried out in the elastic range. The following results were obtained from this study :
1) Rubber-rolled pin could decrease about 1/4 the responding strain of restrainer plate compared with the case of steel pin system.
2) The ultimate limit displacement and energy absorbing capacity of rubber-roiled pin were about 20% larger than those of steel pin system.
3) A simple hyper-elastic model is applicable to the fiber reinforced rubber and it can simulate well not only static behavior but also dynamic response in the weight dropping test.