| Project/Area Number |
08555117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Keiichiro Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Nobuhiko Shobond Corp., Section Chief, 西日本技術センタ, 課長
UEHIRA Kenji DPS Bridge Works, Chief Researcher, 技術センタ, 主任研究員
HIRAGI Hirokazu Setsunan Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associatepro, 工学部, 助教授 (00123612)
HORIKAWA Toshio Osaka Inst.Tech., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30047401)
KITOH Hiroaki Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assista, 工学部, 助手 (40177879)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | composite construction / embossed steel plate / shear transfer / direct shear test / beam member / stud connector / bond strength / slip behavior / 直接せん断 / はり曲げせん断 |
| Research Abstract |
Main achievements from the results of the three experimental works could be summarized as follows : 1.Direct Shear Tests with Constant Lateral Pressure for 84 Full Sandwich Specimens : (1)Main failure modes were due local crushing of concrete in front of to embossments. (2)No slip was observed until the shear bond strength attained, and afterward the stress was drastically dropped as the slip developed. (3)Empirical equations for the average shear bond strength of embossed steel plates were proposed. 2.Beam Tests for 30 open Sandwich Specimens : (1)A Beam test system of shear bond strength of embossed steel plates in open sandwich members was developed based on the existing test for deformed bars in R/C members by RILEM/CEB/FIP. (2)The validity of the proposed equation for the shear strength was verified under no lateral pressure. 3. Several Shear Loading tests for 13 Full/Open Sandwich Specimens with stud connectors : (1)The shear strengths were lower than the sum of the individual components. (2)The reason of 3 (1) was the differnce of the stress-slip relationships between the individual components, that is, the rigid behavior of embossment described as 1 (2) and the deformable behavior of stud connector.