Research on the Reinforcement System by the Grouted Steel Bolt in Discoutinuous Rocks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Ryunoshin  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering Professor., 工学部, 教授 (00008822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Masahiko  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering Research Ass, 工学部, 助手 (00214114)
YAMABE Tadashi  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering Associate Pr, 工学部, 助教授 (40125894)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDiscontinuous rock / Rock bolt / Reinforcement system / 補強効果 / 不連続変形法 / 地山特性曲線 / トンネル
Research Abstract
Rock bolts are used as a principal supporting member in discontinuous rock mass. To clarify the mechanism of reinforcement induced by rock bolts, direct shear tests were conducted on the specimen with a simple discontinuous joints through which bolts were mounted. As the results, the reinforcing effects are estimated by proposed equation. And the equation system to interprete the mechanical behavior of rock bolts and rock mass are incorporated to the elasto-plastic finite element analysis. The numerical results by the developed finite element code are obtained for the underground excavation and reinforcement system. The numerical results are compared with the experimental results, it is clarified that the reinforced behavior of rock are represented by the proposed methods. And Manifold method are also investigated to examine the applicability for the excavation problem in discontinuous rocks.