Study on rational procedures to evaluate seismic stability of retaining walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Junichi  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30272511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Hiroshi  Public Works Research Institute, Ministry of Construction, Division Head, 材料施工部・土質研究室, 室長
TATEYAMA Masaru  Railway Technical Research Institute, Chief Engineer, 技術開発事業本部, 主任技師
MURATA Osamu  Railway Technical Research Institute, Chief Manager, 技術開発事業本部, 計画担当主幹
TATSUOKA Fumio  Department of Civil Engineering, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111565)
舘山 勝  (財)鉄道総合技術研究所, 土質・基礎研究室, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRetaining walls / Reinforced-soil retaining walls / Seismic design / Back analysis / Model test / Earth pressure / Pseudo-static method / Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake / 補強土
Research Abstract
In order to establish rational procedures to evaluate seismic stability of retaining walls, back analyzes of retaining walls for railway embankments damaged by the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake, shaking and tilt table model tests on a variety of retaining walls, and investigations to evaluate active earth pressures at high seismic load levels were conducted.
The back analyzes revealed that there exists a big gap between the design horizontal coefficients used in the current pseudo-static seismic design approaches for retaining walls and the peak ground acceleration divided by the gravitational acceleration experienced by a number of RWs during the 1995 Hyogo-ken-nambu Earthquake. In the tilt table tests, irrespective of wall type, a failure plane or a set of failure planes developed in the backfill associated with the active failure in the backfill, followed by the ultimate failure or collapse of wall only at a slightly larger tilting angle. On the other hand, in the shaking table tests, the ultimate failure or collapse of wall occurred at a much later stage associated with relative large deformation and displacement of wall occurring after the first active failure plane developed in the backfill.
Based on the above results, a modified pseudo-static and limit-equilibrium approach to evaluate active earth pressure at high seismic load levels is proposed. Although it is similar to the Mononobe-Okabe method, the proposed method considers the effects of strain localization in the backfill soil and associated post-peak reduction in the shear resistance from peak to residual values along a previously formed failure plane.