Mathematical and Experimental Approaches for Evaluation of Dynamic and Static Stability of Granular Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONAGAI Kazuo  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50126471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASE Hitoshi  TOKYO ELECTRIC POWER SERVICE Co., Ltd.Assist.Section Chief, 技術開発本部・耐震技術部, 課長代理
MIKI Hiroshi  PUBLIC WORKS RESEARCH INSTITUTE MlNISTRY OF CONSTRUCTION Head of Soil mech Lab., 土質研究室, 室長
TARUMI Hisashi  RAILWAY TECHNICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE General Manager, 総務部, 部長
KOKUSHO Takeji  DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING CHUO UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80286955)
TATSUOKA Fumio  GRADUATE SCHOOL,UNIV., TOKYO Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70111565)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgranular structure / visualization / Discrete Element Method / reinforced soil / dilatancy / prestressed-preloaded soil / rheology / プレストレス・プロレロード / 変形の局所化 / 変形の可視化 / 塑性変形 / せん断層
Research Abstract
All atempts by the above six investigators to clarify deforming processes of coarse granular materials are summarized in the final report of this study.
The terminology "coarse" means that grains have fairly large representative sizes that can not be ignored, when compared with dimensions of their boundaries and sizes of synthetic resin pieces, for example, that are mixed up with the grains to enhance their strengths. Total 10 subjects that the investigators have studied include both the static and dynamic problems related to such granular structures as artificial and/or natural slopes, ballast of railways, natural granular soil deposits with different grain size distributions.
Stress was also put on developing new methodologies for visualizing and simulating the behaviors of grains because a granular material with relatively weak or no bonds among its grains never behaves like a continuous medium. LAT (Laser-Aided Tomography) is one of those new methods that allows all the grains shapes and motions as well within their assemblages to be clearly visualized by using glass grains, the liquid with the same refractive index as the glass and an intense laser-light sheet. A numerical simulation method, DEM (Discrete Element Method) was also used to examine grain-grain interaction and its effect on overall behavior of the granular mass.