Design of drum centrifuge with two-directional shaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, School of Science and Technology, Porfessor (40092548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Toshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Institute of Nishimatsu Construction, Director of Civil Engineering Division
GURUNG Sukh Bahdur  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fugro Science, Manager (70284156)
佐々木 康  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (90274109)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmodel test / earthquake / geotechnical engineering / 計測 / スリップリング / ドラム遠心 / 遠心装置 / 加振装置 / 相似則 / 間隙水圧 / 砂地盤 / 液状化
Research Abstract
Physical modeling is an area of rapid development in geotechnical engineering field, in which drum centrifuge has unique advantages over beam type centrifuge and various possibilities have been explored. Head investigator has experiences of designing two drum centrifuges at the University of Utsunomiya and has been working on the development of drum centrifuge for geotechnical teaching, collaboration with Cambridge University since 1991 and the first version has been operating at Hiroshima University since 1994. This research project aims to design and install a 1.2 m diameter drum centrifuge at the Tokyo Institute of Technology and to develop a two -directional shaking capability.
The main outcomes of the research project are the development of model ground construction methods and various actuators working at the drum centrifuge. The methods of model ground construction included, sand ground, undisturbed ground, clay ground, clay ground improved by sand compaction piles, and alternate layers ground of bentonite and sand. The actuators developed in this project include push-in and pull-out loading systems and wave generators. For the possible design strategies for two-directional shaking were proposed. Based on the past experiences of horizontal shaker developed at the Utsunomiya University and the concept of bumpy road system developed for arm type centrifuge, the device for creating a series of impact on the rotating drum was designed and manufactured. It was clear that due to large energy of rotating drum, distinguishable vertical component did not occur.