Experimental Study on Stability Evaluation of Earth Slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (A.I.T)
Principal Investigator
OHNE Yoshio  A.I.T., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00064931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Tetsuo  A.I.T., Fac.of Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70078913)
KIMURA Katuyuki  A.I.T., Fac.of Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70064954)
NARITA Kunitomo  A.I.T., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90064956)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEmbankment Slope / Centrifuge Test / Cohesive Soil / Pore Water Pressure / FEM Analysis / Safety Factor / Saturated-Unsaturated / Seepage Flow / コア形状 / 遠心模型実験 / 斜面変形 / 非線形動的応答解析 / 震度法 / 浸透 / 非定常
Research Abstract
Centrifuge loading tests were carried out on model embankments of cohesive soils in order to examine development of sliding surfaces and associated pore water pressures in the fill. Concerning slope failures of 2.9m high prototype embankment, circular sliding surfaces passing through the toe of the slope were mostly observed in the test, which can well be explained in the stability analysis made by use of total stress strength parameters obtained on soil samples from the model. Measurement of pore water pressures in the model, however, was relatively poor in accuracy to discuss failure mechanism together with actual sliding and deformation behavior of the fill. Centrifuge loading tests were also conducted on model rockfill dams with a centrally located core to investigate deformation pattern of the core due to self-weight. Severe strain concentration was remarkably seen in the vicinity of core trench for two different types of the core tested, and deformation patterns of theses models … More were satisfactorily followed qualitatively by a simple gravity turn-on FE elastic stress analysis.
The relationship between the magnitude of deformation and the safety factor against sliding was examined by use of a non-linear FE stress analysis method and by taking step-by-step placement condition into account. It is concluded that there should be a certain correlation between the value of safety factor and that of lateral deformation during construction, and that the value of safety factor obtained by FEM does not coincide closely with that of an ordinary method of stability analysis, though the relationship between the safety factor and the lateral deformation is qualitatively affirmative. Two dimensional unsteady saturated-unsaturated FE seepage analysis was also made on seepage flow through embankments by rainfall to study the influence of the time interval, size of FE mesh and the allowable error for convergence to the solutions. It is summarized that there is a unique relationship between the time interval and the allowable error to obtain a certain reliable solution and that analytical conditions on those parameters mentioned above should be sated plainly for the solutions of these seepage problems to present their credit in accuracy. Less