A Development Study on the Universal test for the One-dimensional Consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKUNI Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil and Architechtual Engineering Prof., 工学部・建設工学科, 教授 (90034339)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsConsolidation Test / CRS Consolidation Test / Universal Consolidation Test / Creep Test / Stress Relaxation Test / Drained Test / 透水試験
Research Abstract
Because the shear and the permeability tests are performed as element tests of soils, their obtained results can be used for any theory of analysis. On the other hand, the consolidation test is performed as a model test, and its results are determined through some mother theory of consolidation, such as Terzaghi's theory. Then, theirobtained results are basically available only for the consolidation analysis by their mother theory. This means that each consolidation theory has to have its own test, and is a big obstacle to the progress of consolidation analysis. Therefore, the test for the consolidation analysis should be the element test such as the shear test, and an introduction of the universal consolidation test is indispensable to avoid the barrier.
This study proposes the universal consolidation test for the elastic, the elasto-visco-plastic and the elasto-viscous consolidation theories. The constant rate of strain test is chosen as the core of the universal test, and theoretically and experimentally modified to know the creep and the stress relaxation properties of soils.