| Project/Area Number |
08555127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hitoshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (00010819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAZAMA So University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics Assistant Professor, 構造工学系, 講師 (50272018)
SHI-IGAI Hiroyoshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (20016322)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | satellite data analysis / cloud analysis / Ganges River basin / 流出解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Hardware for GMS-WEFAX data acquisition and software for their fundamental processing were provided within the last fiscal year. Programs were further developed and implemented for statistical analyzes of cloud-surface temperature distribution obtained from IR image. For widescale hydrological studies associated with Ganges River basin, cloud coverage is properly represented by FC distribution, where FC is the rate of pixels indicating lower temperature than 215゚K in a small square frame of 1゚ latitude/longitude. This index was successfully introduced into trial analyzes on both short-term and long-term meteorology in the present region. Insufficiency in time resolution was pointed out in tracing May 1996 tornado which attacked Bangladesh. Notably steep FC gradient, however, was detected along the south-east edge of the tornado. Such a finding in large-scale meteorology is important for future tornado forecasting. Extensive analysis of FC distrbutions in 1996 monsoon season (May through september) revealed regular diurnal generation and decay of clouds over a wide area of Bangladesh and adjoining Ganges River and Bengal Bay. Variation in cloud coverage in comprehensively described by means of pseudo-vector expression. This technique will contribute to the macroscopic study of monsoon and associated precipitation. Existing data on regional topography, precipitation and river run-off were compiled, although they are sufficient neither in quality nor in quantity. The Disaster Prev.Res.Center of Kyoto Univ., however, has been paying appreciable efforts toward accumulation of ground truth data, and compilation of GMS data has also become an established routine work. These data will hopfully be correlated for forecasting of Ganges River run-off within several years.