Development of River Basin Database for Watershed Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Yasuto (1997)  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
高棹 琢馬 (1996)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30025895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Yutaka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (30293963)
HORI Tomoharu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of Fngineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20190225)
立川 泰人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdatabase / topographic data / distributed runoff model land / channel network / spatial data / numerical information / GIS / watershed management / リモートセンリング / 土地被覆分解 / 亜素モデル
Research Abstract
The research group discussed comprehensive hydrological information and database management systems, which should be established for research and practical works in river basins in Japan. Especially the channel network datasets are the most fundamental datasets for modeling a rainfall-runoff system. In this paper, a new data format for representing river network structures is presented and a river network dataset generation systems are developed. The systems are applied to the Shiguang River Basin in China, the Chaopraya River Basin in Thailand and the Daidogawa River Basin in Japan. The datasets generated here are directly incorporated into the rainfall-runoff modeling system which is described by the authors and flood runoff simulation has been conducted.